MASSA 2015 - 2016 Schedule

Date Day Event League Venue Boats NOR / SI Reg Forms Results
September 2015
9/5 Sat NYISA-SE Invitational Laser Ronan Guyer Memorial Cup NYISA-SE Old Cove Yacht Club Laser BYOB
9/12 Sat NYISA-SE Fall Fleet Racing Invitational NYISA-SE The Stony Brook School 420 NOR
9/19 Sat Buffalo Invitational NYISA-NW Buffalo Yacht Club 420
9/19-20 Sat-Sun MASSA Cressy Qualifier MASSA (O) Surf City Yacht Club Laser/Radial Reg R R
9/23 Wed NJISA Series FLEET Race 2 NJISA TRYC 420 Reg
9/26 Sat NYISA-NW Fall Fleet Qualifier NYISA-NW Rochester Yacht Club 420
9/26 Sat SUNY Maritime Invitational & NYISA-SE Fleet Race Qualifier MASSA SUNY Maritime 420 NOR Reg R
9/30 Wed NJISA Series FLEET Race 3 NJISA TRYC 420 Reg
October 2015
10/6 Tue Raritan Series TEAM RACE 1 NJISA Perth Amboy FJ
10/7 Wed NJISA Series *** FLEET ** Race 4 NJISA (O) TRYC 420 Reg
10/10 Sat NYISA-SE Fall Team Race Qualifier NYISA-SE (O) WaterFront Center 420 NOR Reg R
10/11 Sun NYISA-SE Fall Team Race Qualifier - Make-Up Date NYISA-SE WaterFront Center 420
10/14 Wed NJISA Series FLEET Race 5 NJISA (O) TRYC 420 Reg
10/17 Sat NYISA-SE Oyster Festival Fleet Race Invitational NYISA-SE (O) WaterFront Center 420 NOR Reg R
10/17-18 Sat-Sun Larry White Regatta ISSA Invitational ISSA (O) New London, CT- CGA CFJ/C420 R R
10/17-18 Sat-Sun PCISA Girls ISSA Invitational ISSA (O) San Diego YC, CA CFJ NOR Reg R R
10/17-18 Sat-Sun MASSA Fall Fleet Race Championship I MASSA (O) Norfolk Yacht & Country Club FJ R
10/17-18 Sat-Sun MASSA Fall Fleet Champs II - FORT MONROE Regatta MASSA (O) Fort Monroe, VA FJ R
10/20 Tue Raritan Series TEAM 2 NJISA Perth Amboy FJ
10/24 Sat Chautauqua Lake Invitational NYISA-NW (O) Chautauqua Lake 420 NOR Reg
10/24 Sat Breakwater YC Fall Fleet Racing Invitational NYISA-SE (O) Breakwater Yacht Club 420s NOR Reg
10/30 Fri ISSA Annual Meeting ISSA ODU
10/30-1 Fri-Sun Cressy Trophy ISSA Singlehanded Nationals - Full ISSA (Ch) ODU, Norfolk, VA Laser NOR Reg R
10/30-1 Fri-Sun Cressy Trophy ISSA Singlehanded Nationals - Radial ISSA (Ch) ODU, Norfolk, VA Radial NOR Reg R
10/31 Sat NYISA-SE Halloween Invitational NYISA-SE (O) WaterFront Center 420 NOR Reg R
10/31-1 Sat-Sun MASSA Fall Team Race Championship MASSA (O) AYC & SSA 420 R
November 2015
11/7-8 Sat-Sun SAISA Intersectional SAISA (O) College of Charleston NOR Reg R
11/7-8 Sat-Sun MASSA 2015 Keelboat Qualifer MASSA (O) Annapolis Yacht Club J22 Reg R
11/14-15 Sat-Sun Atlantic Coast Championship ISSA Invitational ISSA (Ch) NYCC FJ Reg R R
11/20-22 Fri-Sun Great Oaks ISSA Invitational ISSA (Ch) Southern YC C420 NOR R
11/21-22 Sat-Sun High School Keelboat Regatta ISSA Invitational ISSA (Ch) St. Petersburg Yacht Club, FL Sonar NOR Reg R
11/28-29 Sat-Sun Hawaii IMU ISSA Invitational ISSA (O) Honolulu, HI NOR
December 2015
January 2016
February 2016
March 2016
April 2016
4/2 Sat SUNY Maritime Spring Intersectional MASSA (O) SUNY Maritime College 420 NOR Reg R
4/9 Sat NYISA-SE League Mallory Qualifier NYISA-SE (Q) Merchant Marine Academy, Kings Point z420 & FJ NOR Reg Forms R
4/16-17 Sat-Sun MASSA District Mallory Qualifier NYISA-SE (Ch) The WaterFront Center 420 Reg R R
4/16-17 Sat-Sun MASSA 2016 Silver Fleet Spring Championship MASSA (Ch) Washington College FJ NOR Reg
4/23 Sat MDISA Keelboat Regatta MDISA (O) DC Sail TBD
4/30-1 Sat-Sun MASSA Baker Qualifier MASSA (Ch) NYCC FJ R
May 2016
5/13-15 Fri-Sun Mallory Trophy ISSA Fleet Race Championship ISSA (Ch) Charleston, SC C420 NOR R R
5/14-15 Sat-Sun NESSA-MASSA Intersectional NESSA (O) Sail Black Rock FJs NOR Reg R
5/15 Sun NY State Championship NYISA-NW (O) Rochester Yacht Club 420 NOR
5/21-22 Sat-Sun SUNY Maritime High School Team Racing Clinic NYISA-SE (O) SUNY Maritime College 420 & FJ Reg
5/27-29 Fri-Sun Baker Trophy ISSA Team Race Championship ISSA (Ch) Anacortes, WA CFJ NOR Reg
5/28-29 Sat-Sun National Invitational Team Race Regatta (NIT)  must qualify from MISSA Baker Q ISSA (O) Wayzata Community Sailing Center R R